↑ Return to State Conference

Print this Page

2012 Schedule

Valparaiso University – Harre Union

November 8-9, 2012

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m

Check – In – President’s Foyer Hallway (2nd Floor)
Tours of Campus Facilities

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Lunch – Ballroom A & B

12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

New Member Welcome – Brown and Gold Room
Vendor Visit – Ballroom A & B

1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Welcome- Ballroom A & B
Rin Seibert, DIrector of Recreational Sports/Assistant Director of Athletics, Valparaiso University
Rick AmRhien, Chief Information Officer for Valparaiso University President Mark Heckler, Valparaiso University

1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Hot Topics – Ballroom A & B
Hollie” Adams” Power, Assistant Director Intramurals and Club Sports, Indiana State University
Scott Wood, Program Coordinator Recreation, Fitness, and Wellness, University of Southern Indiana

2:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.           Session 1

a) What is an Internship? – Brown and Gold Room
Josh Downing, Associate Director of Recreation, HRC Operations, Butler University
Jennie Phillips, Assistant Director of Fitness/Fitness Facilities, University of Notre Dame
 
b) Collaborative Programming: Sharing Talents and Resources - Ballroom A&B
John Lentz, Director for Recreational Sports, Indiana State University
Chelsea Carlen, Assistant Director of Aquatics, Indiana State University 
 

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.           Session 2

a) The Role and Value of a Campus Recreation Internship – Brown and Gold Room
Dr. Craig Ross, School of Public Health,  Indiana University
Dr. Sarah Young, School of Public Health, Indiana University
 
b) Building a Legacy Through Effective Communication - Ballroom A & B
Adrian Shepard, Director of Integrated Wellness, Winona State University

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Business Meeting – Ballroom A & B

5:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Hotel Check – In

6:00 p.m. and Beyond

Dinner Program – A Legacy Panel – Strongbow Inn
Tony Clements, Master of Ceremony
IRSA Silent Auction

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
6:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Early Morning Fitness – Fitness Center

7:45 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast – Ballroom A & B

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

NIRSA Update – Ballroom A & B
Sarah Hardin, Region III Regional Representative, DePaul University

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Keynote Address- Ballroom A & B
Homer Drew, Associate Director of Athletics, Valparaiso University

10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.           Session 3

a) Transferable Skills Panel Discussion  – Ballroom A & B
Lexi Chaput, Assistant Director Informal Sports and Student Personnel, Indiana University
Ben Hecke, Assistant Director of Recreational Sports/Graduate Assistant, Valparaiso University
 
b) Looking for Your Dream Job  – Brown and Gold Room
Beth Lohman, Assistant Director of Fitness, Butler University
Terese McAninch, Assistant Director of Aquatics, Butler University
 
c) Easy Ways to Keep Up with Technology  - Alumni Room
Scott Peden, Director of Recreation, Butler University
Jacob Hoffman, HRC Intern, Butler University
Stephanie Hodgin, Social Media Student, Butler University

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Wrap-Up – Ballroom

11:30 a.m. and Beyond

Lunch to Go
 

Where’s next year’s Conference?

Print Friendly

Permanent link to this article: http://www.irsaindiana.org/state-conference/proposals/