Print this Page

Awards

Awards and Recognition

*The list below includes only those that won their award as IRSA members. Please visit the full list of award recipients, inlcuding some of those that are currently IRSA members, by visiting the NIRSA site.

________________________________________________________________________________________

-State-
________________________________________________________________________________________

IRSA Student Scholarship: Nomination form

2003-2004
Mandy Madden, Indiana University
Sal Amadeo, Indiana University
Shauna Robbins, Indiana University
Laura Helhowski, University of Southern Indiana

2004-2005
Misty Schneider, Indiana University
Joellen Muyskens, Purdue University
Dan Wahl, Ball State University
Sal Amadeo, Indiana University

2005-2006
Eric Kammeyer, Indiana University
Rebecca Knepp, Purdue University
Carlee Malkowski, Indiana University
Patricia Tessier, Indiana University
Jill Gurgon, Purdue University
Megan Morris, Indiana State University
Robin Porter, Indiana University

2006-2007
Dan Bettmann, Indiana State University
Tiffany Mast, Indiana University
Rodolfo Mendez, Indiana State University
Alison Powell, Indiana University
Abby Blankenberger, Indiana University
Michael Calvillo, Valparaiso University
Kendra Lower, Indiana University
Adrienne Luegers, Indiana University

2007-2008
Jessica Bird, Indiana University
Lauren Calhoun, Indiana State University
Jessica Kline, Butler University
Kristin Lokken, Indiana University
Ben Sheu, Indiana University
Brian Smith, Purdue University

2008-2009
Ashley Donaldson, Indiana University
Tyler Ford, Ball State University
Cary Hair, Indiana University
Bridget Hayes,
Ashlee Kaiser, Purdue University
Walter Kolis, Ball State University
Lindsey Olson, Butler University
Kevin Strbjak, Valparaiso University
Brian Weaver, Valparaiso University

2009-2010
Kim Jamriska, Ball State University
Douglas Delmage, Indiana University
Ben Peak, Ball State University
Justin Peterson, Indiana State University
Christin Everson, Indiana University
Jillian Formanski, Indiana University
Matt Lake, Purdue University
Chance Young, Indiana University
Megan Hohenstein, Valparaiso University
Tristan Leonhard, Valparaiso University
Tiffanie McIver, Valparaiso University
Hollie Adams, Indiana State University
Kimberly Monte, Indiana State University

2010-2011
Erin Zukis, Indiana University
Ashlee Kaiser, Purdue University
Kristen Malmstrom, Indiana University
Chance Young, Indiana University

———————————————————

IRSA Carol Stickel Outstanding Student Award: Nomination form
1993-94: Rob Pauley, Purdue University
1994-95: Stacey Hall, Indiana University, Bloomington
1996-97: Mary Fischer, Indiana State University
1996-97: Tiphanie Crane, Purdue University
1997-98: Becky Beumer, Valparaiso University; Keith Fonseca, Indiana University
1998-99: Jason Adamowic, Ball State University
1999-00: Monica Cohen, Indiana State University; Matt Miller, Purdue University
2000-01: Robert Borden, Ball State University; Josh Downing, Indiana University; Jessica Infante, Indiana State
2002-03: Ruth Schroeder, Indiana University
2003-04: Jim Jamriska, Ball State University
2004-05: Mandy Madden, Ball State University
2005-06: Lauren Martini, Indiana University
2006-07: Eric Kammeyer, Indiana University
2008-09: Ashley Donaldson, Indiana University
2009-10: Stacey Lee, Indiana University
2010-11: Ashlee Kaiser: Purdue University

________________________________________________________________________________________

-Regional-
________________________________________________________________________________________ 

Regional Award of Merit: Full NIRSA list: Nomination form
1998: Carol Stickel, Purdue University
1999: Jeff Vessely, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
2001: Kathy Bayless, Indiana University
2004: Troy Vaughn, Ball State University
2009: Stacey Hall, Indiana University

________________________________________________________________________________________

-National-
________________________________________________________________________________________ 

National Wasson Award: Full NIRSA listNomination form
2000: Monica Cohen, Indiana State University
2001: Kristie L. Moses, Indiana University
2004: Amanda Madden, Indiana University; Erin Sparks, Indiana University
2005: Kathryn Evangeline Stearns, Purdue University
2006: Abby Blakenberger, Indiana University; Andrea M. Hill, Indiana University;Tricia Tessier, Indiana University
2008: Jessica Kline, Butler University; Rebecca J. Knepp, Purdue University
2009: Ashley Donaldson, Indiana University

———————————————————

NIRSA Honor Award: Full NIRSA list: Nomination form
1963: George Haniford, Purdue University
1986: Richard Mull, Indiana University
1998: Jeff Vessely, Indiana University – Purdue University, Indianapolis
2000: Lawrence Preo, Purdue University
2011: Kathryn Bayless, Indiana University

———————————————————

Outstanding Sports Facilities Award: Full NIRSA listNomination form
2000: University of Notre Dame
2007: Butler University
2011: Indiana State University

———————————————————

Horace Moody Award: Full NIRSA list: Nomination form
2003: Troy Vaughn, Ball State University
2009: Susan Mahoney, Indiana University

———————————————————

NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Award: Full NIRSA list: Nomination form
Be the first from IRSA! 

———————————————————

Recreational Sports Journal Award: Full NIRSA list: Nomination form
2001: Sarah Young, Indiana University; Craig Ross, Indiana University
2002: Craig Ross, Indiana University
2003: Robert Barcelona, Indiana University; Craig Ross, Indiana University
2004: Sarah Young, Indiana University; Craig Ross, Indiana University; Robert Barcelona, Indiana University
2005: Stacey Hall, Indiana University
2008: Craig Ross, Indiana University

———————————————————

Creative Excellence Award: Full NIRSA list: Nomination form
2004
Programming Publication: 1st Place, Indiana University
Programming Publication: 2nd Place, Indiana University
Comprehensive Brochure: 1st Place, Indiana University
Integrated Publication Campaign: 2nd Place, Indiana University
Media: 2nd Place, Indiana University

2005
Programming Publication: 1st Place, Indiana University
Programming Publication: 2nd Place, Indiana University
Comprehensive Brochure: 1st Place, Indiana University
Integrated Publication Campaign: 2nd Place, Indiana University

2006
Student Brochure: 1st Place, Ball State University

2007
Programming Publication: 2nd Place, University of Notre Dame
Calendar: 1st Place, Indiana University
Comprehensive Brochure: 2nd Place, University of Notre Dame

2008
Calendar:  3rd Place, Indiana University
Audiovisual: 1st Place Indiana University

2009
Comprehensive Brochure: 3rd Place, Indiana University
Audiovisual: 2nd Place, Indiana University
Calendar: 1st Place, Indiana University

2010
Website: 2nd Place, University of Notre Dame

———————————————————

NIRSA Foundation Scholarship: Full NIRSA listNomination form
2006: NIRSA Foundation Scholarship-Mandy Madden, Ball State University
2007: NIRSA Foundation Scholarship-Brandi Crist, Indiana University
2010: NIRSA Foundation Scholarship-Stacey Lee, Indiana University
Sports Imports Corporate Partner Scholarship-Doug Delmage, Indiana University
2011: William Wasson Endowed Scholarship-Jill Sturts, Indiana University
J. Michael Dunn Endowed Scholarship-Ashley Crider, Indiana University
J. Michael Dunn Endowed Scholarship-Kristen Malmstrom, Indiana University
2012: William Wasson Endowed Scholarship-Erin Zukis, Indiana University

———————————————————

National Service Award: Full NIRSA listNomination form
1979: Kathryn Bayless, Indiana University; Lawrence Preo, Purdue University; Jan Wells, Indiana University
1982: Richard Mull, Indiana University

1985: Greg Jordan, Indiana University
1988: Jeffery Vessely, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
1991: Sarah Young, Indiana University
1997: Carol Stickel, Purdue University
1998: Jeffery Vessely, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
2002: Thomas Morrison, Ball State University
2006: Amanda Madden, Ball State University
2008: Kathryn Bayless, Indiana University
2011: Stacey Hall, Indiana University


Print Friendly

Permanent link to this article: http://www.irsaindiana.org/awards/